- Apartment
- Apartment
- Available
About Canyon Creek, Dallas
- Price from
- $780 / mo
- Range $780 – $1,350 / mo
- Room types
- 3 options
- Apartment
- Move-in from
- 26 Oct 2026
- Lease length
- 52 weeks
- Deposit from
- $100
- Up to $200
Canyon Creek Dallas is located at 10951 Stone Canyon Rd, Dallas, 75230, United States. It offers spacious and affordable 1B and 2B apartments near the top institutes. The Art Institute of Dallas is a 6-minute drive from here. Also, the Remington College Dallas Campus is reachable within a 12-minute drive from this Dallas student housing.
Dallas is situated in north-central Texas. It is the 4th largest metropolitan area in the United States. Over 100,000 students study across major institutions in the city. Thousands of them are international students. Moreover, the job market is expected to grow by 1.5%. Some of the top industries to work in are hospitality, oil, and gas. The city scores 85/100 in student-friendliness for its affordability and lively social atmosphere. In the healthcare index, it scores 66.18, for its friendly staff and advanced technology. You can expect pleasant weather conditions, indicated by the climate index score of 81.85.
Read moreShow less
The cost of living in Dallas is 21.9% less than in Seattle. As a student, you can expect a budget of around $2,000 to $2,500 per month. Lake Highlands, Lakewood, and Oak Lawn are some of the best neighborhoods to live in Dallas for their affordability and safety. By choosing shared housing at Canyon Creek Dallas, you can live in a budget-friendly way. Moreover, the property price-to-income ratio score is 3.29, so housing becomes cheaper for you. The traffic commute time index score of 34.47 makes your commute easy and quick.
- Shortlisted by 6+ students
Features
- In Canyon Creek Apartments Dallas reviews, students commend the great location and services offered for the price. You can choose to live in a 1 Bed 1 Bath, a 1 Bed 1 Bath Loft, or a 2 Beds 2 Baths. Open the window coverings, and you will be greeted with wooded views. The central heat and air conditioning will set the perfect temperature for you. For storage, you get plenty of space in the walk-in closet and extra storage space. The kitchen with a breakfast bar comes with a dishwasher, a continuous clean oven, and a built-in microwave. These will help ease your kitchen chores.
- Canyon Creek apartments in Dallas Texas, have their own configuration and set of amenities, so you can choose the one that meets your needs. Moreover, it is in a quiet residential neighborhood. You can relax in the sparkling swimming pool and BBQ area/patio. The on-site maintenance and on-site management are always at your service. For urgent needs, you can reach out to 24-hour emergency maintenance.
- Clothes Care Centers at Canyon Creek Dallas offer a practical solution to your laundry needs. It is a gated community with a 24-hour courtesy patrol to ensure residents’ safety. These student apartments in Dallas are on the bus line, convenient to interstates/HW 75. What’s more, you can also avail yourself of the Fath 30-day satisfaction guarantee. With these features, Canyon Creek Dallas becomes the most sought-after housing for students.
Nearby places
- While staying at Canyon Creek apartments Dallas TX 75230, you can enjoy the proximity to nearby stores, the college campuses, and lively social and recreational spots. Southern Methodist University and Richland College are both within a 15-minute drive from here. Food Mart and Tom Thumb are supermarkets for you to buy your groceries from. For your medicines, there are Bo Yang and Berford Moncriffe.
- The flavorful juices at Ivory Tasty will be a refreshing treat on sunny afternoons. Chicken Express serves greasy and quick fast food. For crispy tacos, you can visit Fuzzy's Taco Shop. These are some of the best restaurants in Dallas. You can get your coffee and a variety of snacks and appetizers from Ralph & Rose and Merit Coffee Co. These places are known for their welcoming and cozy atmosphere. To make your nights more enjoyable, there are King's X and Hilton H Bar. You will find these cool places close to Canyon Creek Dallas Texas.
- At The Sixth Floor Museum at Dealey Plaza, you can view historical artifacts like photographs, news footage, and eyewitness accounts related to JFK’s legacy. The Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden is ideal for picnics, enjoying chef demos, and cultural festivals. From the Reunion Tower, you can enjoy breathtaking views, skyline views, and sunset vistas. Geeks can explore science deeply through exhibits and workshops at the Perot Museum of Nature and Science. You can hang out at the Klyde Warren Park and attend live music while enjoying nature. You can visit all these places during your stay at Canyon Creek Dallas.
Commute
- Dallas has a comprehensive network of bus and train routes. The buses cover areas not covered by rail. You can get on a bus from Steppington @ Stone Canyon - S - FS or Stone Canyon @ Dove Brook - N - MB. DART operates four color-coded lines connecting Downtown with the suburbs. You can board a train from Forest Lane or Walnut Hill Station. These are the closest modes of transportation you will find near Canyon Creek Apartments Dallas in Texas.
Rooms & prices
Choose a room to enquire about it directly.
3 room options
3 photos1 Bed 1 Bath
ApartmentAvailable- 1 bedroom
- Move in 26 Oct 2026
- 52 weeks
- Deposit $100
Wooded Views · Walk-in Closets · Window Coverings · Central Heat & Air Conditioning · Kitchen with Breakfast Bar
Enquire for this room$780 / mo
3 photos1 Bed 1 Bath Loft
ApartmentFully booked- 1 bedroom
- 52 weeks
- Deposit $100
Wooded Views · Walk-in Closets · Window Coverings · Central Heat & Air Conditioning · Kitchen with Breakfast Bar
Ask about availability$1,160 / mo
3 photos2 Beds 2 Baths
ApartmentFully booked- 2 bedrooms
- 52 weeks
- Deposit $200
Wooded Views · Walk-in Closets · Window Coverings · Central Heat & Air Conditioning · Kitchen with Breakfast Bar
Ask about availability$1,350 / mo
Amenities
8 facilities confirmed for this residence.
Living & social
- Kitchen
- Laundry
- Outdoor space
- Air conditioning
Health & wellbeing
- Swimming pool
Safety & security
- 24/7 security
Services
- On-site maintenance
- Community events
Show all 13 amenitiesHide full list
- Sparkling Swimming Pool
- BBQ Area
- Patio
- Quiet Residential Neighborhood
- 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
- On-Site Management
- Fath 30-Day Satisfaction Guarantee
- Gated Community
- 24-Hour Courtesy Patrol
- Clothes Care Centers
- Convenient to Interstates/HW 75
- On the Bus LIne
- On-Site Maintenance
Ratings & reviews
4.8/ 5
Based on resident feedback
- Location
- 5.0 / 5
- Value for money
- 5.0 / 5
- Cleanliness
- 5.0 / 5
- Staff
- 5.0 / 5
- Amenities
- 3.5 / 5
- Internet
- 5.0 / 5
- Social life
- 5.0 / 5
Canyon Creek Apartments offers a welcoming environment with attentive staff and well-maintained grounds. The convenient location provides easy access to shopping areas, and the complex boasts a cozy, clean atmosphere with charming features. Residents enjoy social events like weekend brunches and have ample opportunities to interact within the community. The apartment units are well-cared for and the price point is considered great value for the amenities provided.
Who lives here
Share of recent residents.
Students from
- American
- 75%
- Brazilian
- 13%
- Indian
- 13%
Popular with students at
- University of Texas at Dallas50%
- Excel English Institute13%
- PCI Health Training Center, Richardson, Texas13%
- The Art Institute of Dallas13%
Location
10951 Stone Canyon Rd, Dallas, TX 75230, USA
Nearby
- The Art Institute of Dallas1.8 mi
- Richland College2.9 mi
- Southern Methodist University3.9 mi
- Brookhaven College5.0 mi
- University of Texas6.3 mi
- city center8.5 mi
Loads a map from OpenStreetMap.
10951 Stone Canyon Rd, Dallas, TX 75230, USA, Dallas, United States
Open in Google Maps(opens in a new tab)Bills & policies
Payment
Security Deposit
- Application Fees:- 50- 100$ per person
- Admin Fee:- 100-400$ per apartment
- Security Deposit- 0- 2 Months rent
Guarantor Requirement
- The property requires you to provide a valid US based guarantor.
Cancellation
Early termination by students
- Once a student signs the agreement, it is not possible to break the agreement. However, the student can sub lease the unit to someone who is acceptable to the property.
Delayed Arrivals & travel restrictions
- If you are unable to travel due to government-imposed travel restrictions, please contact the team with the relevant supporting documentation. We will facilitate the request to review your circumstances and explore the possibility of cancellation/contract amendment. Requests are considered individually, and any outcome will depend on the property's review and applicable booking terms.
University Course Cancellation/Modification
- If your course has been cancelled by your university, please reach out to the team with the relevant supporting documentation. We will liaise with the property team to review your request on a case-by-case basis for cancellation. The resolution will be subject to the property's assessment and the terms of your booking.
Deferring Studies
- If you have deferred your studies, please contact the team and share your updated university documentation. We will notify the property team to review your request for cancellation/contract amendment. Requests are assessed individually, and the final outcome will be subject to the property's review and booking terms.
House rules
Pets
- PET POLICY:
- Pets - Max 2 allowed
- Max weight: 40 lbs each
- One time Fee: $400.00
- Comments: Pet Friendly! Non-refundable pet fee is due per pet. Pet rent is per pet, per month.
- Restrictions: Breed and Weight restrictions apply.
Room allocation
- Students can indicate specific room number or location preferences during the booking process, and the team will accommodate these preferences wherever possible, based on availability.
Check in guide
- Approximately 2–4 weeks prior to the scheduled move-in date, students will receive check-in instructions via email. This communication will include the steps required to select a check-in date and time slot, complete necessary documentation, and settle any outstanding payments prior to arrival.
- In case of any questions or queries, please feel free to contact the team, and our team will assist to ensure a smooth check-in process.
Renewal policy
- Students who wish to extend their stay can contact the team for renewal or rebooking at the same accommodation. Our team will support the renewal process and help students secure a suitable room of their choice. Students are encouraged to reach out early to ensure they can rebook the same room or another room of their choice at the same property.
Early check in policy
- Early check-in requests can be shared in advance with the team. Our team will do a feasibility check to facilitate early check-in requests based on room readiness and availability. Additional charges may apply where applicable.
Questions about this residence
How much does Canyon Creek, Dallas cost?
Rooms start from $780 / mo across apartment options. Prices vary by room type and tenancy length.
How long can I stay?
Tenancies here run 52 weeks.
When can I move in?
The earliest move-in date listed is 26 Oct 2026. Dates can differ by room, so ask us to confirm the one you want.
Is there a deposit?
Yes. Deposits start from $100 and go up to $200, depending on the room.
Where is Canyon Creek, Dallas?
Canyon Creek, Dallas is at 10951 Stone Canyon Rd, Dallas, TX 75230, USA. It is 1.8 mi from The Art Institute of Dallas.





