- Apartment
- Apartment
- Bills included
- Furnished
- Available
About Town Lake, Austin
- Price from
- $575 / mo
- Range $575 – $1,185 / mo
- Room types
- 5 options
- Apartment
- Move-in from
- 19 Oct 2026
- Lease length
- 39 weeks
- Bills
- Included
- Trash
- Furnishing
- Fully furnished
This community located in Austin, TX, and serves several institutions, including The University of Texas at Austin, St. Edwards, Austin Community College, Concordia, and Huston-Tillotson. Frequent residential activities provide its residents with many opportunities to meet fellow students in a fun and relaxed atmosphere.
- Shortlisted by 8+ students
Rooms & prices
Choose a room to enquire about it directly.
5 room options

4 Bed 2 Bath
ApartmentAvailable- Shared bathroom
- 4 bedrooms
- Move in 19 Oct 2026
- 39 weeks
- Bills included
Fully Furnished · In-Unit Laundry · Cable & Internet Included
Enquire for this room$575 / mo

4 Bed 4 Bath
ApartmentAvailable- Private bathroom
- 4 bedrooms
- Move in 19 Oct 2026
- 39 weeks
- Bills included
In-Unit Laundry · Cable & Internet · Fully Furnished
Enquire for this room$645 / mo

3 Bed 3 Bath
ApartmentAvailable- Private bathroom
- 3 bedrooms
- Move in 19 Oct 2026
- 39 weeks
- Bills included
Fully Furnished · In-Unit Laundry · Cable & Internet Included
Enquire for this room$715 / mo

2 Bed 2 Bath
ApartmentFully booked- Private bathroom
- 2 bedrooms
- 39 weeks
- Bills included
Fully Furnished · In-Unit Laundry · Cable & Internet Included
Ask about availability$840 / mo
2 photos1 Bed 1 Bath
ApartmentFully booked- Private bathroom
- 1 bedroom
- 39 weeks
- Bills included
In-Unit Laundry · Cable & Internet Included · Fully Furnished
Ask about availability$1,185 / mo
Amenities
10 facilities confirmed for this residence.
Essentials
- Wi-Fi
- Bills included
- Fully furnished
- Private bathroom
Living & social
- Laundry
- Outdoor space
Health & wellbeing
- Gym
Safety & security
- Secure entry
Services
- Community events
- Pet friendly
Show all 19 amenitiesHide full list
- Resort Style Pool
- Picnic Benches
- Grills
- Volleyball
- Water Basketball
- Tanning Decks
- Fitness Studio with State-Of-The-Art Equipment
- Starbucks Coffee Bar
- Computer Lab
- Basketball
- Sand Volleyball Court
- On UT Shuttle Route
- Frequent Community Functions
- Outdoor Grilling Stations
- Leap Guarantor Option
- Gated Dog Park
- Controlled Access Gate
- Pet Friendly
- Workstations
Ratings & reviews
3.9/ 5
Based on resident feedback
- Location
- 4.4 / 5
- Value for money
- 3.5 / 5
- Cleanliness
- 3.9 / 5
- Staff
- 3.9 / 5
- Amenities
- 3.9 / 5
- Internet
- 3.9 / 5
- Social life
- 3.9 / 5
Town Lake in Austin offers a prime location close to The University of Texas at Austin, providing convenience to students. Residents can benefit from flexible payment plans, vibrant community activities like Casino Nights and Basketball Tournaments, and extensive amenities including a resort-style pool, fitness studio, and dog park. Safety is a priority with controlled access gates and 24-hour support, ensuring a secure living environment.
Who lives here
Share of recent residents.
Students from
- American
- 50%
- Indian
- 33%
- Nigerian
- 17%
Popular with students at
- University of Texas at Austin50%
- Austin Community College17%
- Chicago State University17%
- Huston Tillotson University17%
Location
1109 S Pleasant Valley Rd, Austin, TX 78741, USA
Nearby
- St. Edward's University2.3 mi
- city center2.4 mi
- Austin Community College3.1 mi
- University of Texas3.2 mi
- Texas A&M University86.4 mi
- Tarleton state university139.7 mi
Loads a map from OpenStreetMap.
1109 S Pleasant Valley Rd, Austin, TX 78741, USA, Austin, United States
Open in Google Maps(opens in a new tab)Bills & policies
Bills included in the rent
- Trash
Payment
Pay In Instalment
- You have three installment payment options to pay the entire amount due under the lease – one installment, two installments, or twelve installments. If you choose to pay a single installment for the entire amount, that single installment is due August 1. If you choose to pay in two semester installments, those installments are due August 1 and January 1. If you choose to pay in twelve installments, the first installment is due on August 1 and the remaining eleven installments are due on the 1st of the next eleven months.
Mode Of Payment
- You can pay via check or money order, or you can pay with a credit card online through the Resident Portal.
Additional Fees
- Yes, but they require a pet addendum signed by all residents in the apartment and a pet deposit of $150, a non-refundable pet fee of $150, and a monthly pre rent of $25. They do have a 60lb weight limit, with no aggressive breeds or exotic pets allowed.
Cancellation
Replacement Tenant Accepted
- The only way to be released from your contract without penalty mid-lease term is to find a resident replacement. The replacement must fulfill all of the same rental criteria including student status, lease guaranty, background & credit checks. There is also a resident replacement fee of 85% of your highest month's rent.
University Course Cancellation/Modification
- If your course has been cancelled by your university, please reach out to the team with the relevant supporting documentation. We will liaise with the property team to review your request on a case-by-case basis for cancellation. The resolution will be subject to the property's assessment and the terms of your booking.
Deferring Studies
- If you have deferred your studies, please contact the team and share your updated university documentation. We will notify the property team to review your request for cancellation/contract amendment. Requests are assessed individually, and the final outcome will be subject to the property's review and booking terms.
House rules
Room allocation
- Students can indicate specific room number or location preferences during the booking process, and the team will accommodate these preferences wherever possible, based on availability.
Check in guide
- Approximately 2–4 weeks prior to the scheduled move-in date, students will receive check-in instructions via email. This communication will include the steps required to select a check-in date and time slot, complete necessary documentation, and settle any outstanding payments prior to arrival.
- In case of any questions or queries, please feel free to contact the team, and our team will assist to ensure a smooth check-in process.
Renewal policy
- Students who wish to extend their stay can contact the team for renewal or rebooking at the same accommodation. Our team will support the renewal process and help students secure a suitable room of their choice. Students are encouraged to reach out early to ensure they can rebook the same room or another room of their choice at the same property.
Early check in policy
- Early check-in requests can be shared in advance with the team. Our team will do a feasibility check to facilitate early check-in requests based on room readiness and availability. Additional charges may apply where applicable.
Questions about this residence
How much does Town Lake, Austin cost?
Rooms start from $575 / mo across apartment options. Prices vary by room type and tenancy length.
What's included in the rent?
Bills are included in the rent: trash.
How long can I stay?
Tenancies here run 39 weeks.
When can I move in?
The earliest move-in date listed is 19 Oct 2026. Dates can differ by room, so ask us to confirm the one you want.
Where is Town Lake, Austin?
Town Lake, Austin is at 1109 S Pleasant Valley Rd, Austin, TX 78741, USA. It is 2.3 mi from St. Edward's University.





